KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Engineering (general)

wire barrel

Spanish translation: conector redondo de grapa; terminal redonda de grapa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wire barrel
Spanish translation:conector redondo de grapa; terminal redonda de grapa
Entered by: Mike Fuentes

14:13 Oct 24, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: wire barrel
Es un componente de una herramienta engarzadora. Dice así en ingles: "Wire Barrel - Position the contact in the appropriate crimp area (A, B, C, or D) with the wire barrel opening facing the letter. Squeeze the tool handles just enough for the jaws to hold the contact in place. Insert a properly stripped wire into the wire barrel. Hold the wire in place and squeeze the tool handles to finish the crimp." ¡GRACIAS DE ANTEMANO X LA GRAN AYUDA! :)
Maria Bruno
conector/terminal redondo de grapa
Explanation:
This type of barrel you need to squeeze to hold the wire; There are many type of barrels Check the link below.
Selected response from:

Mike Fuentes
Mexico
Grading comment
MUCHAS GRACIAS X LA GRAN AYUDA!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5cañón, caña
Hector Aires
5conector/terminal redondo de grapa
Mike Fuentes


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
conector/terminal redondo de grapa


Explanation:
This type of barrel you need to squeeze to hold the wire; There are many type of barrels Check the link below.


    Reference: http://www.delcity.net/delcity/servlet/catalog?parentid=1856...
Mike Fuentes
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
MUCHAS GRACIAS X LA GRAN AYUDA!!!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cañón, caña


Explanation:
es la parte tubular del terminal donde se introduce el conductor y que luego se "engasta" o comprime.
Coloquialmente sería "el tubito donde se mete el cable".
Saludetes
el Étor

Hector Aires
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 104