KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Engineering (general)

Dress and de-burr

Spanish translation: rectificar y desbarbar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Dress and de-burr
Spanish translation:rectificar y desbarbar
Entered by: Angel Biojo

02:17 Oct 25, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Conveyor belt cleaner
English term or phrase: Dress and de-burr
Dress and de-burr the holes and cutouts.
Angel Biojo
United States
rectificar y desbarbar
Explanation:
"dress" también puede ser afilar/acondicionado una herramienta
Selected response from:

Alex Potts
Grading comment
Thank you Alex
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4rectificar y desbarbarAlex Potts
4dress -rellenar de burr -quitar los rebordes ásperos de una pieza de metal
Rosa Elena Lozano Arton


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dress and de-burr
dress -rellenar de burr -quitar los rebordes ásperos de una pieza de metal


Explanation:
deburr así lo encontré. En cuanto a dress, supongo que puede ser que se rellene

Rosa Elena Lozano Arton
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dress and de-burr
rectificar y desbarbar


Explanation:
"dress" también puede ser afilar/acondicionado una herramienta

Alex Potts
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
Thank you Alex