KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Engineering (general)

light socket

Spanish translation: enchufe/conector para corriente (alterna)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:light socket
Spanish translation:enchufe/conector para corriente (alterna)
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

19:02 Oct 30, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Fireplaces
English term or phrase: light socket
Is enchufe the word I'm looking for? Do you have any other options?
ebertebert
enchufe/conector para corriente (alterna)
Explanation:
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 minutos (2006-10-30 19:06:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También: interruptor de corriente

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 minutos (2006-10-30 19:11:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Entonces: enchufe o conector de la bombilla


DOC] A1File Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
bulb socket, receptáculo (enchufe/conector) de la bombilla. burned out, fundido ... light (v) (i.e. illuminate), encender. lights flicker, luces parpadean ...
www.ase.com/.../ContentGroups/Service_Professionals/Custome... - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias, me gustó conector de la bombilla.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4receptáculo de bombilla o porta-bombilla
Juan Montoya
4 +2portalamparasCor Stephan van Eijden
4enchufe/conector para corriente (alterna)
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
enchufe/conector para corriente (alterna)


Explanation:
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 minutos (2006-10-30 19:06:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También: interruptor de corriente

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 minutos (2006-10-30 19:11:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Entonces: enchufe o conector de la bombilla


DOC] A1File Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
bulb socket, receptáculo (enchufe/conector) de la bombilla. burned out, fundido ... light (v) (i.e. illuminate), encender. lights flicker, luces parpadean ...
www.ase.com/.../ContentGroups/Service_Professionals/Custome... - Similar pages


Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 623
Grading comment
Gracias, me gustó conector de la bombilla.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
receptáculo de bombilla o porta-bombilla


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2006-10-30 19:23:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

light bulb socket = receptáculo de bombilla or porta-bombilla

The translation does not change.

Juan Montoya
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Albert Giralt
11 mins

agree  Maria Garcia: Es un porta-bombillas, sí. Mira el link a ver si ayuda:http://www.antiquegasstoves.com/pages/parts/elec.html.
17 mins

agree  Egmont
1 hr

agree  Christian Nielsen-Palacios
5 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
portalamparas


Explanation:
Otra posibilidad

Cor Stephan van Eijden
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxGabi Ancarol
38 mins
  -> Gracias Maria

agree  alvarom
55 mins
  -> Gracias Alvarom