KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Engineering (general)

ATTORNMENT

Spanish translation: sumisión / jurisdicción


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ATTORNMENT
Spanish translation:sumisión / jurisdicción
Entered by: arusso

14:51 Feb 10, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Engineering (general) / Engineering
English term or phrase: ATTORNMENT
El Texto es como sigue:

"Governing Law; Attornment. This Agreement shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of New York and the applicable laws of the United States of America and shall be treated, in all respects, as a New York contract. The parties attorn to the jurisdiction of the courts of the State of New York."

No encuentro por ningun lado la traduccion de este termino. Alguien me puede ayudar por favor??? Gracias
NICHES
Mexico
sumisión / jurisdicción
Explanation:
En este caso y por el texto que continua, parece decir que las partes se someten a la jurisdicción de los Tribunales del Estado de Nueva York, la primera acepción en el Webster New Worl se refiere a change of landlord. Este caso debiera analizarse por analogía teniendo en cuenta la frase final
Selected response from:

arusso
Grading comment
Mil gracias Arusso, me ha parecido tu respuesta la mas adecuada segun el contexto.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4sumisión / jurisdicción
arusso
4traspaso/transferencia
Maria Elena Martinez


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
attornment
traspaso/transferencia


Explanation:
• attornment

traspaso, cesión, reconocimiento de nueva titularidad

• attornment


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
attornment
\at*torn"ment\ (&?;), n. [of. attornement, ll. attornamentum. see attorn.] (law) the act of a feudatory, vassal, or tenant, by which he consents, upon the alienation of an estate, to receive a new lord or superior, and transfers to him his homage and service; the agreement of a tenant to acknowledge the purchaser of the estate as his landlord. blackstone.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Babylon English-Spanish

• attornment

s. paso; conocimiento del derecho de los nuevos propietarios Babylon English-English

• attornment

n. transference; shift in allegiance Wikipedia English - The Free Encyclopedia

• Attornment

Attornment (from Fr. tourner, "to turn"), in English real property law, is the acknowledgment of a new lord by the tenant on the alienation of land. Under the feudal system, the relations of landlord and tenant were to a certain extent reciprocal. So it was considered unreasonable to the tenant to subject him to a new lord without his own approval, and it thus came about that alienation could not take place without the consent of the tenant. Attornment was also extended to all cases of lessees for life or for years. The necessity for attornment was abolished by an act of 1705. The term is now used to indicate an acknowledgment of the existence of the relationship of landlord and tenant. An attornment-clause, in mortgages, is a clause whereby the mortgagor attorns tenant to the mortgagee, thus giving the mortgagee the right to distrain, as an additional security.

See more at Wikipedia.org...


© This article uses material from Wikipedia and is licensed under the GNU Free Documentation License The 'Lectric Law Library

• Attorn

To implicitly or explicitly consent to a transfer of a right. Usually describes a situation where a tenant accepts being a tenant of the new landlord by staying on location after sale of the leased property. Also, when a person consents to the jurisdiction of a court which otherwise would not have authority over the person.

Courtesy of the 'Lectric Law Library. English_Spanish by Jaime Aguirre

• attornment

traspaso, cesión, reconocimiento de nueva titularidad
Online Glossaries Spelling Altern



Maria Elena Martinez
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 131

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
attornment
sumisión / jurisdicción


Explanation:
En este caso y por el texto que continua, parece decir que las partes se someten a la jurisdicción de los Tribunales del Estado de Nueva York, la primera acepción en el Webster New Worl se refiere a change of landlord. Este caso debiera analizarse por analogía teniendo en cuenta la frase final

arusso
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Mil gracias Arusso, me ha parecido tu respuesta la mas adecuada segun el contexto.