KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Engineering (general)

15º F

Spanish translation: 8.333333 °C


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:15º F
Spanish translation:8.333333 °C
Entered by: Verónica Mastronardi

16:35 Feb 10, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / product data
English term or phrase: 15º F
"Reduces inside summer temperature by up to 15ºF by reflecting the sun’s harmful rays".

I need to know how many ºC is 15º F, (i.e. if 1º F = ?ºC, 15º F= ?ºC). I already know that 17º F = -9.44ºC. Iwould be very thankful if anyone can help me : )
Verónica Mastronardi
Argentina
8.333333 °C
Explanation:
Be careful - the 15°F refers here to a temperature 'difference', not an absolute temperature.

So you do not need to convert the absolute temperatire of 15°F to -9°C, but instead convert the temperature difference of 15°F to 8.333 °C. (15 x 5 / 9)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-02-10 16:50:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Verónica - you should write it as: 8.3 °C
Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +38.333333 °C
Robin Levey
4- 9,45 ºC
María Clara Lollini
4= -9,44Vauwe
4-9,40
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4-9.444444444444444 ºC
Jorge Radivo


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
15º f
-9.444444444444444 ºC


Explanation:
..-

Jorge Radivo
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 56

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
15º f
-9,40


Explanation:
De Grados Farenheit a Centígrados


ºF = ºC x 1,8 + 32 =

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------







Fórmulas de conversión



Centígrados a Fahrenheit
[Grados centígrados] x 9 : 5 + 32




Fahrenheit a Centígrados
[Grados Fahrenheit] - 32 x 5 : 9





http://www.alfabuceo.cl/temperatura.htm




Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 623

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
15º f
= -9,44


Explanation:
MY converting table says 15° F = -9.55°C
17° F = -8.33°C

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 Min. (2007-02-10 16:39:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

- 9.44 of course

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 Min. (2007-02-10 16:40:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1°F = -17.22°C

Vauwe
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
15⺠f
- 9,45 ºC


Explanation:
son 9,45 bajo cero grados Celsius


    Reference: http://soko.com.ar/Fisica/Tabla_c.htm
María Clara Lollini
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
15º f
8.333333 °C


Explanation:
Be careful - the 15°F refers here to a temperature 'difference', not an absolute temperature.

So you do not need to convert the absolute temperatire of 15°F to -9°C, but instead convert the temperature difference of 15°F to 8.333 °C. (15 x 5 / 9)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-02-10 16:50:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Verónica - you should write it as: 8.3 °C

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 161
Notes to answerer
Asker:

Asker: Hi, thank you. You were the only one who really took the time to read carefully and give a coherent answer. So, should I write ºC this way: 8º 3' C?

Asker: Thanks a lot!!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lorenia de la Vega
21 mins

agree  Will Matter
32 mins

agree  NeoAtlas: 8,3 ºC
16 hrs