KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Engineering (general)

19-11/16"

Spanish translation: 50.00625 cm


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:19-11/16"
Spanish translation:50.00625 cm
Entered by: Verónica Mastronardi

19:55 Feb 10, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / product data
English term or phrase: 19-11/16"
19-11/16"
Can you tell me how many cm this is? Thanks!!!
Verónica Mastronardi
Argentina
50.00625 cm
Explanation:
You could probably just put 50 cm.
Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +350.00625 cm
Robin Levey
5next time...
Christian Nielsen-Palacios
550 cm
David Cahill


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
19-11/16
50.00625 cm


Explanation:
You could probably just put 50 cm.

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 161
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks again!!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BristolTEc: Precisely (=19*2.54 + (11/16)+2.54). But 50 cm is almost certainly the appropriate practical answer.
10 mins
  -> Yes, 50 cm is a good engineering approximation. BTW: (=19*2.54 + (11/16)*2.54), not (=19*2.54 + (11/16)+2.54)

agree  Maria Rosich Andreu
2 hrs

agree  German Gonzalez
11 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
19-11/16
50 cm


Explanation:
Exactly!!!!


David Cahill
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Robin Levey: Exactly? - well, no, not quite - but certainly 'near enough'.
16 mins

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
19-11/16
next time...


Explanation:
I like using a freeware program (convert.exe) which you can find therough Google... Converts all kinds of measurements.

Christian Nielsen-Palacios
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12