KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Engineering (general)

a drill mount frame

Spanish translation: montura/armazón al aire atornillada


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:a drill mount frame
Spanish translation:montura/armazón al aire atornillada
Entered by: Alejandro Umerez

13:01 Feb 13, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / lens - Birefringence
English term or phrase: a drill mount frame
Stress can also be induced in a lens during the finishing process. The most common cause is oversized lenses being forced into the frame. Using a pattern that does not accurately match the frame shape may also induce stress. Patternless edgers can help to reduce this problem. The screws of a drill mount frame can also be excessively tight and induce stress.
Paula Sauan
montura al aire atornillada
Explanation:
Las monturas que se perfilan como las favoritas de este año son "al aire". Su nombre responde a que el diseño ultra moderno y tecnológico crea la ilusión de que el lente está flotando en el rostro. Se usan lentes de plástico, ultra finos y ultra livianos, sostenidos sin esferas o marcos visibles. Así la montura no sobrecarga el rostro
http://www.pearlepr.com/italia.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2007-02-13 22:50:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ECCA- [ Traduzca esta página ]The most popular eyewear trend are rimless or drill mount frames. Drill mount frames allow your face and personality to shine through. Drill mounts give the ...
www.eyemasters.com/products_services/frames/trend_watch.asp... - 15k
Selected response from:

Alejandro Umerez
Grading comment
en realidad avrigüe y se dice armazón montado al aire, al menos acá. Gracias por tu ayuda
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2un marco de montaje para perforación
arusso
4montura al aire atornillada
Alejandro Umerez
3armazón abierto
Jorge Radivo


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
un marco de montaje para perforación


Explanation:
Es un marco dónde se monta le lente para tallar o perforar

arusso
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
2 hrs
  -> Gracias AVRVM

agree  Jorge Merino: sí, el lente mismo se perfora para montar las partes individuales del marco
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Jorge

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
montura al aire atornillada


Explanation:
Las monturas que se perfilan como las favoritas de este año son "al aire". Su nombre responde a que el diseño ultra moderno y tecnológico crea la ilusión de que el lente está flotando en el rostro. Se usan lentes de plástico, ultra finos y ultra livianos, sostenidos sin esferas o marcos visibles. Así la montura no sobrecarga el rostro
http://www.pearlepr.com/italia.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2007-02-13 22:50:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ECCA- [ Traduzca esta página ]The most popular eyewear trend are rimless or drill mount frames. Drill mount frames allow your face and personality to shine through. Drill mounts give the ...
www.eyemasters.com/products_services/frames/trend_watch.asp... - 15k


Alejandro Umerez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 346
Grading comment
en realidad avrigüe y se dice armazón montado al aire, al menos acá. Gracias por tu ayuda

1 day31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
armazón abierto


Explanation:
Me refiero a un tipo de armazón para anteojos

Jorge Radivo
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 56