KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Engineering (general)

shock dampened

Spanish translation: amortiguado contra golpes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shock dampened
Spanish translation:amortiguado contra golpes
Entered by: smorales30

06:21 Feb 14, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: shock dampened
Spring and shock dampened drawbar assembly for low hysterysis. (dynamometer)
smorales30
amortiguado contra golpes
Explanation:
Creo que se trata de shock damped... dampened significa húmedo con lo cual no tiene mucho sentido.
Suerte
Selected response from:

Elena Carbonell
Netherlands
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2amortiguado contra choques / con amortiguación contra choques
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4(barra) amortiguadora anti impacto
Cecilia Della Croce
3amortiguado contra golpes
Elena Carbonell


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
amortiguado contra golpes


Explanation:
Creo que se trata de shock damped... dampened significa húmedo con lo cual no tiene mucho sentido.
Suerte

Elena Carbonell
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Gracias!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
amortiguado contra choques / con amortiguación contra choques


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 623

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bernadette Mora
2 mins
  -> Gracias Bernadette

agree  arusso
4 hrs
  -> Gracias arusso

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(barra) amortiguadora anti impacto


Explanation:
hth

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 126