KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Engineering (general)

damaged stamp

Spanish translation: sello (precinto) dañado (alterado)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:damaged stamp
Spanish translation:sello (precinto) dañado (alterado)
Entered by: zeleste

08:35 Feb 15, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: damaged stamp
The Guarantee does not cover defects in instruments with damaged stamps.
zeleste
sello (precinto) dañado (alterado)
Explanation:
Hay poco contexto, pero creo que se refiere a los instrumentos cuyo precinto se encuentre alterado
Selected response from:

Carmen Hernaiz
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4sello (precinto) dañado (alterado)
Carmen Hernaiz
4sello deterioradoTradjur


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
sello (precinto) dañado (alterado)


Explanation:
Hay poco contexto, pero creo que se refiere a los instrumentos cuyo precinto se encuentre alterado

Carmen Hernaiz
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Carbonell: Eso es
0 min
  -> Muchas gracias, Elena

agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero): sello dañado
37 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Mary

agree  patricia scott
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Patricia

agree  arusso: Esos sellos o estampillas se colocan en los instrumentos de modo que haya que romperlos para desarmar
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, arusso

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sello deteriorado


Explanation:
Así lo traduciría yo. Saludos

Tradjur
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16