KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Engineering (general)

Aluminium 3.5% Magnesium alloy

Spanish translation: aleación de aluminio con 3,5% de magnesio


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Aluminium 3.5% Magnesium alloy
Spanish translation:aleación de aluminio con 3,5% de magnesio
Entered by: sugrass

23:41 Feb 15, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Engineering
English term or phrase: Aluminium 3.5% Magnesium alloy
Available in Aluminium 3.5% Magnesium alloy and NEW all steel constructions.
Lau21
Argentina
aleación de aluminio con 3,5% de magnesio
Explanation:
:-)
Selected response from:

sugrass
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3aleación de aluminio con 3,5% de magnesio
sugrass
4 +2aleación de aluminio y magnesio al 3,5%
Jorge Merino
5magnesio con aleacion de aluminio 3.5%Enrique Huber


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
aluminium 3.5% magnesium alloy
aleación de aluminio y magnesio al 3,5%


Explanation:
Eso...
Jorge

Jorge Merino
Paraguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 255

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mariana24
2 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Mariana

agree  Alejandro Umerez
13 mins
  -> Muy amable Alejandro

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
aluminium 3.5% magnesium alloy
magnesio con aleacion de aluminio 3.5%


Explanation:
direct translation

Enrique Huber
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
aluminium 3.5% magnesium alloy
aleación de aluminio con 3,5% de magnesio


Explanation:
:-)

sugrass
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Trucco: Agree; la aleación contiene 3,5% de Magnesio y no lo contrario. OK
58 mins
  -> Exactamente. Muchas gracias Fernando:-)

agree  Alex Potts
10 hrs
  -> Thank you Alex:-)

agree  arusso: Exacto, se usa para las conocidas llantas "de magnesio" que debieran ser "con magnesio"
12 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias arusso:-)