KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Engineering (general)

tipping radius

Spanish translation: radio de giro


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tipping radius
Spanish translation:radio de giro
Entered by: arusso

18:54 Feb 19, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / electric-appliances
English term or phrase: tipping radius
The whole sentence is
"The side tipping radius varies depending upon the width of the model." It refers to a refrigerator's tipping radius. One translation considered was "arco de vuelco". It has to be in Mexican Spanish.
Dussault
Canada
radio de giro
Explanation:
O bien es el radio de giro de la puerta: side tipping radiuos vs width o bien es el radio de giro lateral del propio refrigerador como una forma de definir el espacio libre necesario para desplazarlo o instalarlo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2007-02-19 19:35:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ver: www.vikingrange.com/MEDIA_CustomProductCatalog/m740001_f203...

parece ser el radio de volteo o giro de la puerta, el que describe cuando se la abra, hay figuras ilustrando el concepto
Selected response from:

arusso
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4radio de giro
arusso
2radio de inclinación
Terejimenez


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
radio de inclinación


Explanation:
Sugerencia

Terejimenez
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 20

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
radio de giro


Explanation:
O bien es el radio de giro de la puerta: side tipping radiuos vs width o bien es el radio de giro lateral del propio refrigerador como una forma de definir el espacio libre necesario para desplazarlo o instalarlo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2007-02-19 19:35:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ver: www.vikingrange.com/MEDIA_CustomProductCatalog/m740001_f203...

parece ser el radio de volteo o giro de la puerta, el que describe cuando se la abra, hay figuras ilustrando el concepto

arusso
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!