KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Engineering (general)

globetrotters

Spanish translation: trotamundos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:globetrotters
Spanish translation:trotamundos
Entered by: Darío Zozaya

12:11 Mar 8, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: globetrotters
Características de un reloj pulsera

And to meet the demands of modern globetrotters, there is also a 24-hour second time zone display in a distinct and separate dial at 12 o'clock.
Darío Zozaya
Argentina
trotamundos/viajeros incansables
Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2007-03-09 08:05:43 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Muchas gracias Darío.
Selected response from:

patricia scott
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12trotamundos/viajeros incansables
patricia scott
4trotamundosMijail06


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trotamundos


Explanation:
Como los míticos jugadores de baloncesto de exhibición.

Mijail06
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Christian Nielsen-Palacios: miticos?
12 hrs
  -> Bueno, lo fueron para un niño de diez años, cuando los vi en el Palacio de los Deportes de Madrid. Si no te molesta.

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
trotamundos/viajeros incansables


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2007-03-09 08:05:43 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Muchas gracias Darío.

patricia scott
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 38
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ricardo Falconi: agree
4 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Ricardo.

agree  moken: :O)
5 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Álvaro.

agree  German Gonzalez: prefiero trotamundos, si sirve de algo
6 mins
  -> Yo también. Muchas gracias, Germán.

agree  eftraductora
25 mins
  -> Muchas gracias.

agree  Mariana T. Buttermilch: sip, Patricia, a mi también me suena más trotamundos!
33 mins
  -> Muchas gracias.

agree  Cristina Golab: Yo preferiría viajeros incansables, ya que trotamundos se puede confundir con el equipo de baloncesto
1 hr
  -> Supongo que depende, como siempre, de para qué país es la traducción - en España los globetrotters de baloncesto conservan el nombre en inglés.

agree  David Cahill
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias David.

agree  Laura Benedetti
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Laura.

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
3 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Cecilia.

agree  FRANCISCO MARTÍNEZ CARRENO
4 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Francisco.

agree  Davorka Grgic
4 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Davorka.

agree  Valeria Carcagno
8 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Valeria.