KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Engineering (general)

undercutter

Spanish translation: rebajadora


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:undercutter
Spanish translation:rebajadora
Entered by: Anna Sylvia Villegas Carvallo

16:46 Mar 8, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / maquinaria de manufactura
English term or phrase: undercutter
ver por favor http://www.martindaleco.com/HTML/UndercuttersHandHeldEtc/Jif...
La traducción no es ni cuchilla ni fresadora.

El contexto es:
Equipamento auxiliar - Eléctrico - Undercutter
Maryán López
rebajadora
Explanation:
Es una herramienta rebajadora de metales.
Selected response from:

Anna Sylvia Villegas Carvallo
Mexico
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2rebajadora
Anna Sylvia Villegas Carvallo
3ranuradora de inducidos
Jorge Merino


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rebajadora


Explanation:
Es una herramienta rebajadora de metales.

Anna Sylvia Villegas Carvallo
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yaotl Altan: Ásí es
3 hrs

agree  Juan Montoya
22 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ranuradora de inducidos


Explanation:
Esta es una herramienta bastante especializada, sirve para reconstruir o limpiar las ranuras de los inducidos de motores eléctricos. Lo traduciría como "ranuradora de inducidos".
Saludos,
Jorge

Jorge Merino
Paraguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 255