KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Engineering (general)

fliplatch

Spanish translation: cerrojo con palanca


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fliplatch
Spanish translation:cerrojo con palanca
Entered by: Cor Stephan van Eijden

15:14 Mar 14, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / locks
English term or phrase: fliplatch
A lock for the door or compartment of an ambulance
Jose Arnoldo Rodriguez-Carrington
Mexico
cerrojo con palanca
Explanation:
Creo que es esto, en este caso
Selected response from:

Cor Stephan van Eijden
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a los dos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4cerrojo con palancaCor Stephan van Eijden
3cerrojo o candado con giro/rotación >>> cerrojo con cierre rotatorio
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cerrojo o candado con giro/rotación >>> cerrojo con cierre rotatorio


Explanation:
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 minutos (2007-03-14 15:33:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Creo que en realidad es "flip latch"

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 623

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cerrojo con palanca


Explanation:
Creo que es esto, en este caso

Cor Stephan van Eijden
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a los dos.