KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Engineering (general)

70,000 square feet

Spanish translation: 6.503,21 metros cuadrados


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:70,000 square feet
Spanish translation:6.503,21 metros cuadrados
Entered by: Fabio Descalzi

16:26 Mar 19, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Tourism
English term or phrase: 70,000 square feet
Cuántos metros cuadrados son 70,000 pies cuadrados??
Lau21
Argentina
6.503,21 metros cuadrados
Explanation:
http://www.easysurf.cc/cnver5.htm#fm3
Selected response from:

Fabio Descalzi
Uruguay
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +56503.2128 mete
Xenia Wong
5 +16.503,21 metros cuadrados
Fabio Descalzi
370,000 pies cuadrados
Manuela Junghans


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
6.503,21 metros cuadrados


Explanation:
http://www.easysurf.cc/cnver5.htm#fm3

Fabio Descalzi
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 59
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Griselda Groppa: .
7 mins
  -> Grazie Griselda!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
70,000 pies cuadrados


Explanation:
for Spain as the target country I would then probably convert to "metros cuadrados"

http://www.onlineconversion.com/

Manuela Junghans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
6503.2128 mete


Explanation:
asi.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 minutos (2007-03-19 16:31:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

6,503.21 square meters....this sounds like a math class...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 minutos (2007-03-19 16:36:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.convert-me.com/en/convert/area

Xenia Wong
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aida GarciaPons: 6500 square m
2 mins
  -> Aida, many thanks....xen :-)

agree  Robin Levey: Yes, but as the '70,000 sq ft.' of the English is almost certainly an approximation, it would be OK to put '6,500 m2' in the Spanish.
2 mins
  -> mediamatrix, thanks mucho...xen :-)

agree  Laura Bissio CT
5 mins
  -> correcaminos, agradecida...nice name...xen :-)

agree  Carlos Segura
9 mins
  -> Carlos, agradecida...xen :-)

agree  Christian Nielsen-Palacios: Aida and mediamatrix are right.
1 day6 hrs
  -> Christian, many thanks...xen :)




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Heidi C