KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Engineering (general)

b-word

Spanish translation: boutique


15:47 Mar 24, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Tourism
English term or phrase: b-word
Hotel owner and self-described "eternal host" Jeff Klein avoids the tired cliché surrounding the b-word.
Lau21
Argentina
Spanish translation:boutique
Explanation:
Hola. He encontrado el artículo en internet, y está claro que con la "b-word" están hablando de "boutiques" o "botique hotels". Dicen que los "boutique hotels" tienen una elegancia efimera y superficial, pero que los hoteles de este hombre son verdaderamente lujosos y sofisticados.

Mirad esto:

"Though discrete and personable in every regard, the City Club is NOT A BOUTIQUE. Hotel owner and self-described "eternal host" Jeff Klein avoids the tired cliché surrounding the b-word. If there was ever a distinction to be made between the fleeting panache of BOUTIQUE HOTELS and the timeless echelon of sophistication, the City Club makes it apparent."


Espero que esto te ayude.

Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-03-24 15:59:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aquí está el enlace:

http://www.hotel-rates.com/us/new-york/new-york/city-club-ho...
Selected response from:

Alison Imms
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6boutique
Alison Imms
5"boutique" hotelsEnrique Huber
4budget-presupuesto
Lydia De Jorge


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
boutique


Explanation:
Hola. He encontrado el artículo en internet, y está claro que con la "b-word" están hablando de "boutiques" o "botique hotels". Dicen que los "boutique hotels" tienen una elegancia efimera y superficial, pero que los hoteles de este hombre son verdaderamente lujosos y sofisticados.

Mirad esto:

"Though discrete and personable in every regard, the City Club is NOT A BOUTIQUE. Hotel owner and self-described "eternal host" Jeff Klein avoids the tired cliché surrounding the b-word. If there was ever a distinction to be made between the fleeting panache of BOUTIQUE HOTELS and the timeless echelon of sophistication, the City Club makes it apparent."


Espero que esto te ayude.

Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-03-24 15:59:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aquí está el enlace:

http://www.hotel-rates.com/us/new-york/new-york/city-club-ho...

Alison Imms
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patricia scott: Sí, no es un hotel boutique.
9 mins
  -> Many thanks, Patricia.

agree  Francisco Rodriguez
21 mins
  -> Thanks, Francisco.

agree  kironne
53 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  clessidra: clessidra
56 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Ivannia Garcia
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

agree  Alex Potts
4 hrs
  -> Thanks.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
budget-presupuesto


Explanation:
http://www.thebword.com/

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"boutique" hotels


Explanation:
We have several here in Cancun.

Enrique Huber
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20