KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Engineering (general)

guesswork

Spanish translation: estimación


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:guesswork
Spanish translation:estimación
Entered by: Manuel Hernández Cerezo

21:04 Mar 24, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: guesswork
Se trata de un manual de mantenimiento de una máquina láser para elaborar piezas metálicas.

"The Gas Control system in the CP SERIES Laser contains a simple, yet efficient gas mixer to proportion the three gasses used for the active Laser medium (Fig. 1). The amount of each gas in the mixture is determined by the setting of the individual pressure regulators for each gas. To take the guesswork out of setting these regulators and to allow precise proportioning of the gas mix, a special Gas Mix test routine has been incorporated into the CP SERIES Laser Display Panel."
Manuel Hernández Cerezo
Spain
estimación
Explanation:
Suerte.
Selected response from:

Cynthia Zuberbuhler
Argentina
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias, Cynthia!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2estimación
Cynthia Zuberbuhler
4(para evitar) adivinar sobre la configuración/ajuste de los reguladores ...garci
4aproximaciones
Robin Levey
4(para no tener que) calcular a ojo
patricia scott
4conjeturas
Lydia De Jorge


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
conjeturas


Explanation:
,

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(para no tener que) calcular a ojo


Explanation:
suerte.

patricia scott
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 38

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aproximaciones


Explanation:
Lydia's 'conjeturas' is certainly what the dico says, but I think 'aproximaciones' might be more appropriate in this context.

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 161

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(para evitar) adivinar sobre la configuración/ajuste de los reguladores ...


Explanation:
Otra opción. Suerte, Manuel !!

garci
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 24

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
estimación


Explanation:
Suerte.

Cynthia Zuberbuhler
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias, Cynthia!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  arusso: Esta es la versión "técnica" de guesswork que se quiere evitar, la estimación "a priori"
34 mins
  -> Gracias, arusso.

agree  hecdan
17 hrs
  -> M. gracias, hecdan.