KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Engineering (general)

Wrist straps and conductive dissipative

Spanish translation: cintas/tiras/bandas de muñeca y conductor/a disipador/a


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Wrist straps and conductive dissipative
Spanish translation:cintas/tiras/bandas de muñeca y conductor/a disipador/a
Entered by: Egmont

20:43 Mar 25, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: Wrist straps and conductive dissipative
I would like to know the best translation of these words from American English into Mexican Spanish
Karl Archbold
cintas/tiras/bandas de muñeca y conductor/a disipador/a
Explanation:
+++++
Selected response from:

Egmont
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2cintas/tiras/bandas de muñeca y conductor/a disipador/a
Egmont
4muñequeras y disipativo-conductivo / muñequeras y disipativa/conductora
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
3pulseras conductoras/disipadoras
Christian Nielsen-Palacios


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
wrist straps and conductive dissipative
cintas/tiras/bandas de muñeca y conductor/a disipador/a


Explanation:
+++++


    Reference: http://yourdictionary.com
Egmont
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 264
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan R. Migoya
5 mins
  -> Gracias de nuevo por el apoyo :-))

agree  Valeria Carcagno
10 mins
  -> Gracias de nuevo por tu amabilidad :-))

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wrist straps and conductive dissipative
pulseras conductoras/disipadoras


Explanation:
si se refiere a las que usan los tecnicos en reparacion de computadoras para evitar transmitir cargas de electricidad estatica mientras trabajan.

Christian Nielsen-Palacios
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wrist straps and conductive dissipative
muñequeras y disipativo-conductivo / muñequeras y disipativa/conductora


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 623