ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Engineering (general)

NEC

Spanish translation: National Electrical Code = Código Eléctrico Nacional

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:NEC
Spanish translation:National Electrical Code = Código Eléctrico Nacional
Entered by: Ana Brassara

02:36 Mar 28, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: NEC
Sobre un aire acondicionado:

Install an adequately-sized branch circuit disconnect, according to the NEC, within sight of and readily accessible from the condensing unit.


Gracias.
Ana Brassara
National Electric Code
Explanation:
Eso...

Ver,

http://www.iaei.org/subscriber/foc/cmp11.htm

Saludos,

Jorge

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2007-03-28 02:51:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yo lo dejaría igual, NEC, y agregaría el significado entre paréntesis

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2007-03-28 02:51:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, Electrical
Selected response from:

Jorge Merino
Paraguay
Grading comment
Gracias. El que llegó primero se lleva los puntos, pero les agredezco a los dos por igual.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2National Electric Code
Jorge Merino
3 +2National Electrical CodeRodarte


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
nec
National Electrical Code


Explanation:
El Código Eléctrico Nacional tiene el propósito de establecer las normas y procesos a seguir en las construcciones relacionadas con instalaciones eléctricas. El propósito del Código Eléctrico Nacional de Seguridad es establecer reglas que salvaguarden la seguridad de las personas durante la operación, instalación o mantenimiento de suministros eléctricos.





    Reference: http:///www.aeepr.com/avisos.asp?r=JOOECERLYV
Rodarte
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kironne: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/National_Electrical_Code_(US)
3 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  Laura Benedetti
8 hrs
  -> Gracias

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
nec
National Electric Code


Explanation:
Eso...

Ver,

http://www.iaei.org/subscriber/foc/cmp11.htm

Saludos,

Jorge

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2007-03-28 02:51:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yo lo dejaría igual, NEC, y agregaría el significado entre paréntesis

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2007-03-28 02:51:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, Electrical

Jorge Merino
Paraguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 227
Grading comment
Gracias. El que llegó primero se lleva los puntos, pero les agredezco a los dos por igual.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Copeland
9 mins
  -> Muy amable Robert

agree  German Gonzalez
9 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Germán