ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Engineering (general)

Ignitibility/Ignitability

Spanish translation: combustibilidad, inflamabilidad / incendiabilidad

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Ignitibility/Ignitability
Spanish translation:combustibilidad, inflamabilidad / incendiabilidad
Entered by: Dolores Vázquez

16:10 Mar 30, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: Ignitibility/Ignitability
¿Cómo traducirían cada uno de los términos? No logro entender bien la diferencia entre ambos. Ignitability lo traduje como "Capacidad de ignición" pero no sé cómo traducir Ignitibility.

Ignitibility: The ease with which fuel undergoes ignition.
Ignitability: The propensity for ignition, as measured by the time to sustained flaming, in seconds, at a specified heating flux.
Veronica Vazquez
combustibilidad, inflamabilidad / incendiabilidad
Explanation:
Una sugerencia.
Selected response from:

Dolores Vázquez
Grading comment
¡Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3combustibilidad, inflamabilidad / incendiabilidadDolores Vázquez
4inflambilidad/incendiabilidad
Egmont


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ignitibility/ignitability
inflambilidad/incendiabilidad


Explanation:
+++++


    Reference: http://www.patentstorm.us/patents/6100359
Egmont
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 264

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ignitibility/ignitability
combustibilidad, inflamabilidad / incendiabilidad


Explanation:
Una sugerencia.


    Reference: http://ec.europa.eu/eurodicautom/Controller
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 84
Grading comment
¡Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ernesto de Lara
3 hrs
  -> Gracias.

agree  Laureana Pavon
7 hrs
  -> Gracias.

agree  Cor Stephan van Eijden
7 hrs
  -> Gracias.