KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Engineering (general)

stage assemblies

Spanish translation: conjuntos impulsores/etapas impulsoras


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stage assemblies
Spanish translation:conjuntos impulsores/etapas impulsoras
Entered by: Judith Payro

09:07 Apr 2, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / motor de bomba
English term or phrase: stage assemblies
Os dejo el contexto:

A listing of recommended spare parts is provided in Table XXX. O-ring kits are recommended for disassembly and inspection. Rebuilt kits provide impellers, ***stage assemblies*** and O-rings

Gracias a todos por vuestra ayuda. Saludos :-)
Judith Payro
Brazil
conjuntos impulsores/etapas impulsoras
Explanation:
Se refiere a los conjuntos impulsores en las bombas multi-etapa, ver:

http://www.goulds.com/pdf/B28-65GSZSP.pdf

Saludos,

Jorge
Selected response from:

Jorge Merino
Paraguay
Grading comment
muchas gracias. Saludos:-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1etapas [de rotor] completas
psicutrinius
5montajes (ensambles o conjuntos) de la etapa
Ernesto de Lara
4conjuntos impulsores/etapas impulsoras
Jorge Merino


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
etapas [de rotor] completas


Explanation:
En este campo, no veo otra posibilidad. Se trataría de conjuntos completos de rotor, es decir, eje+rodete y, además, equilibrados, estática y/o dinámicamente si es preciso.



psicutrinius
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 181

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> Gracias, AVRVM

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
conjuntos impulsores/etapas impulsoras


Explanation:
Se refiere a los conjuntos impulsores en las bombas multi-etapa, ver:

http://www.goulds.com/pdf/B28-65GSZSP.pdf

Saludos,

Jorge

Jorge Merino
Paraguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 255
Grading comment
muchas gracias. Saludos:-)

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
montajes (ensambles o conjuntos) de la etapa


Explanation:
tal cual. Con gran diversidad geográfica.

Ernesto de Lara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 494