KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Engineering (general)

skin spar caps

Spanish translation: testa del larguero


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:skin spar cap
Spanish translation:testa del larguero
Entered by: psicutrinius

14:05 Apr 9, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: skin spar caps
Fuel containers whose boundary composition is as nearly 100 percent primary structure as possible, the primary structure being the elements of the aircraft that carry the major stresses of flight, such as stressed skin spar caps, and spar webs.
Veronica Vazquez
testa del larguero
Explanation:
Los largueros de un ala son los miembros de la estructura que la soportan en el sentido longitudinal (a lo largo del ala). Los "caps" de los largueros (que normalmente presentan un perfil en doble T) son los extremos.

Sobre ellos (los "caps") está montado el revestimiento ("skin"). En este caso, "stressed skin" significa revestimiento portante.

Es importante tener en cuenta que se trata de "stressed skin", no de "skin spar caps".
Selected response from:

psicutrinius
Spain
Grading comment
¡Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4testa del larguero
psicutrinius
2refuerzos del revestimiento del larguero
David Cahill


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
refuerzos del revestimiento del larguero


Explanation:
Espero te sirva

http://www.oni.escuelas.edu.ar/2003/BUENOS_AIRES/62/tecnolog...

http://www.esi.us.es/php/infgen/aulav/calculoaviones/tema_2_...
Suerte


David Cahill
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 40

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
testa del larguero


Explanation:
Los largueros de un ala son los miembros de la estructura que la soportan en el sentido longitudinal (a lo largo del ala). Los "caps" de los largueros (que normalmente presentan un perfil en doble T) son los extremos.

Sobre ellos (los "caps") está montado el revestimiento ("skin"). En este caso, "stressed skin" significa revestimiento portante.

Es importante tener en cuenta que se trata de "stressed skin", no de "skin spar caps".


psicutrinius
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 181
Grading comment
¡Gracias!