KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Engineering (general)

wear-in failure

Spanish translation: avería por desgaste


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wear-in failure
Spanish translation:avería por desgaste
Entered by: Egmont

19:01 Apr 10, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Reliability Centered Maintenance
English term or phrase: wear-in failure
adicional a wear-out failure y random failure (una lista sobre períodos de vida útil del equipo)
Melanie Casanova
Venezuela
avería por desgaste
Explanation:
+++++
Selected response from:

Egmont
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6avería por desgaste
Egmont
5falla/avería por desgaste interno
Juan Montoya
5falla por desgaste
Laura Benedetti


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
avería por desgaste


Explanation:
+++++


    Reference: http://wordreference.com
Egmont
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 264
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  megane_wang: Yes !!!
0 min
  -> Gracias de nuevo :-)

agree  DianaMoore
5 mins
  -> Gracias de nuevo :-))

agree  psicutrinius
5 mins
  -> Gracias de nuevo :-)))

agree  Maria Elena Martinez
8 mins
  -> Gracias igualmente:-))))

agree  Manuel Aburto M
1 hr
  -> Gracias de nuevo :-))

agree  Flavia Scafatti
6 hrs
  -> Gracias de nuevo :-))

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
falla por desgaste


Explanation:
In Argentina "falla" is more common...

Laura Benedetti
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
falla/avería por desgaste interno


Explanation:
..

Juan Montoya
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 58