KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Engineering (general)

power bulge (home standby generator)

Spanish translation: Regulador de la potencia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Power bulge regulator (home standby generator)
Spanish translation:Regulador de la potencia
Entered by: slothm

13:06 Jun 29, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: power bulge (home standby generator)
On the air box cover, behind the yellow air filter door and power bulge, locate the selector knob.

power bulge sale en el glosario de proz pero no sé cómo ubicarlo en este conexto.
Any ideas?
Thanks!
ericae
regulador de la potencia
Explanation:
Los generadores diesel o a gasolina giran a determinadas rpm que responden a la carga que extrae el generador para cumplir con el servicio. Mantiene la generación eléctrica constante mientras ser varia el consumo de electricidad. Cuanto más consumo de electricidad, tanto más se va a generar, claro, acelerando el motor. Eso es lo que hace el regulados de potencia.
Selected response from:

slothm
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1regulador de la potenciaslothm
4 +1caja/carcasa del motortrans4u


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
caja/carcasa del motor


Explanation:
I realize that this definition is for a car but the concept is the same.

Power bulge
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Power bulge on the hood of a Saab Sonett mk2 V4.A power bulge is a raised part (a bulge) of the hood of a car. The reason for a power bulge is to fit for instance a large engine or air filters that otherwise wouldn't fit. Sometimes a power bulge is used to be able to fit a larger engine into a car that originally wasn't designed for it or it may be a design choice to be able to get a lower profile. As a power bulge is associated with performance cars it may also be used as a design element to give the impression of a fast car.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Power_bulge


trans4u
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
9 mins
  -> Gracias, AVRVM y buen fin de semana.

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
regulador de la potencia


Explanation:
Los generadores diesel o a gasolina giran a determinadas rpm que responden a la carga que extrae el generador para cumplir con el servicio. Mantiene la generación eléctrica constante mientras ser varia el consumo de electricidad. Cuanto más consumo de electricidad, tanto más se va a generar, claro, acelerando el motor. Eso es lo que hace el regulados de potencia.

slothm
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 1014

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce
1 hr