KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Engineering (general)

bleeder gun

Spanish translation: pistola de sangrado/purgado


16:56 Jul 7, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: bleeder gun
I thought I might have been way out in left field and missing something. I mentioned that I like to spary USL and have had really good results with the Apollo bleeder gun setup. I also spray 4-5 of your other products and like them as well. And your water based shellac, Ultraseal, is one of my favorite products. I've about totally replaced alcohol based shellac with it. I got a little impatient today and put a coat of it on some Bartley glaze a little sooner than I should have (only about an hour drying time). The surface looked really ugly and I was sure that I would have to sand it off once it got dry. But an hour later it was smooth as glass.
(----)
It may have been the quality of the gun (and certainly is no reflection on the skills of the user...) but the gun that came with my old Campbell Hausfeld HVLP two-stage turbine had a problem with the bleeder design. Tiny whitish translucent rings of material would collect on the outside of the nozzle and dry because the needle didn't seal cleanly and the constant flow of air dried it out. I had to keep a wet toothbrush handy to keep cleaning off the nozzle of the bleeder gun. I like my Wagner NB gun much better, but there are many other factors at play -- not the least of which is a relative increase in my own limited experience using the tool
Fabio Descalzi
Uruguay
Spanish translation:pistola de sangrado/purgado
Explanation:
se refiere a pistolas neumaticas de aspirado/rociado (como las que usan los pintores)

se le llama "pistola" porque se accionan a manera de "revolver" o pistola halando una palanca como un "gatillo" o diaparador
Selected response from:

Richard Ruiz
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1pistola de sangrado/purgadoRichard Ruiz
4 +1lanza aspersora
Daniel Gebauer


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lanza aspersora


Explanation:
lanza para rociar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 Min. (2007-07-07 17:24:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://decoracionesislenas.com/compras/shopping/index.php?pa...
http://www.rtitech.com/downloads/BFX-1/0358117901 (Rev A) Sp...

Daniel Gebauer
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silviantonia
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Silviantonia!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pistola de sangrado/purgado


Explanation:
se refiere a pistolas neumaticas de aspirado/rociado (como las que usan los pintores)

se le llama "pistola" porque se accionan a manera de "revolver" o pistola halando una palanca como un "gatillo" o diaparador


    Reference: http://trajan.triadtechsys.com/18/images/54_Spray_Applicatio...
Richard Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Narcis Lozano Drago: Coincido contigo, Richard, y encontré referencias con "pistola de sangrado". ¿Pero te has fijado que en tu referencia se traduce el término como "pistola CON AIREADOR"? Un saludo
58 mins
  -> es cierto pero se refiere a un componente especifico llamado "aireador", un saludo, gracias