KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Engineering (general)

microturbine cutaway

Spanish translation: La microturbina por dentro/ Descripción del interior de la microturbina


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:microturbine cutaway
Spanish translation:La microturbina por dentro/ Descripción del interior de la microturbina
Entered by: Joaquim Siles-Borràs

13:30 Sep 12, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: microturbine cutaway
MICROTURBINE CUTAWAY
The microturbine wheel has alternating white and black sections evenly spaced on one surface of the wheel. As the wheel rotates, an infrared beam is reflected off each white section and is directed to a phototransistor which detects each reflected beam and converts them into pulses. As the wheel spins faster, pulse rate increases. When the wheel stops (under zero flow conditions), no pulses are generated. Consequently, zero drift is not possible and zero adjustments are never required. Processing circuitry provides analog outputs that are linearly proportional to the flow rate.

El párrafo pertenece a un documento de un fabricantes de caudalímetros, sensores, interruptores y controladores de caudal líquido y de gas. En este sección se presentan varias tecnologías relacionadas con las microturbinas para líquidos y gases.

no tengo claro cómo traducir "Microturbine cutaway".
Cualquier sugerencia será bien recibida.
Muchas gracias
Saludos
Quim
Joaquim Siles-Borràs
Spain
La microturbina por dentro/ Descripción del interior de la microturbina
Explanation:
Creo que simplemente está haciendo una descripción más pormenorizada de la microturbina, haciendo un "corte" para informarnos de cómo es.

Suerte!
Selected response from:

Laura Rodríguez Manso
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3sección de la microturbina
Veronica Colasanto
3La microturbina por dentro/ Descripción del interior de la microturbina
Laura Rodríguez Manso
3vista interior de la micro turbina...slothm
2corte (transversal) de la microturbina / con corte "cutaway" de la microturbina
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
La microturbina por dentro/ Descripción del interior de la microturbina


Explanation:
Creo que simplemente está haciendo una descripción más pormenorizada de la microturbina, haciendo un "corte" para informarnos de cómo es.

Suerte!

Laura Rodríguez Manso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GalicianGalician
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
corte (transversal) de la microturbina / con corte "cutaway" de la microturbina


Explanation:
[PDF] t/ r 1 − = ηFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
uperador. Cámara de combustión. Compresor. Turbina. Inyector de combustible. Entrada de aire. CORTE TRANSVERSAL DE UNA MICRO TURBINA DE GAS DE 30 kW ...
www.uib.es/facultat/ciencies/prof/victor.martinez/recerca/j... - Páginas similares


Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 623

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sección de la microturbina


Explanation:
Es lo que yo entiendo

"having a part cut away, as an outer section of something being illustrated so that the inside may be shown."

Veronica Colasanto
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vista interior de la micro turbina...


Explanation:
Otra opción. Imaginar cómo es adentro sin tener que abrirlo.

slothm
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 1014