KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Engineering (general)

stowage reel

Spanish translation: carrete [de resguardo, almacenamiento]


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stowage reel
Spanish translation:carrete [de resguardo, almacenamiento]
Entered by: Salloz

12:15 Sep 13, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / es un texto sobre los procedimientos previos al encendido de una grúa.
English term or phrase: stowage reel
Coil the Auxiliary Cable onto its stowage reel that is located on the RTG gantry.
María Etelvina Aguiar
carrete [de resguardo]
Explanation:
Hay que enrollar el cable auxiliar en su carrete. Si es el único carrete en que se puede enrollar --lo más probable--, lo de stowage sale sobrando, a mi juicio.
Selected response from:

Salloz
Mexico
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por tu ayuda
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4caarrete/bobina de almacenamientotrans4u
3carrete [de resguardo]
Salloz


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
carrete [de resguardo]


Explanation:
Hay que enrollar el cable auxiliar en su carrete. Si es el único carrete en que se puede enrollar --lo más probable--, lo de stowage sale sobrando, a mi juicio.

Salloz
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por tu ayuda

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
caarrete/bobina de almacenamiento


Explanation:
stowage - almacenamiento

http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=sto...

reel-1 bobina, carrete
http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=ree...



reel1 (rēl)
n.
A device, such as a cylinder, spool, or frame, that turns on an axis and is used for winding and storing rope, tape, film, or other flexible materials.
A cylindrical device attached to a fishing rod to let out or wind up the line.
The quantity of wire, film, or other material wound on one reel.
A set of curved lawn-mower blades that rotate around a bar parallel to the ground, cutting grass while moving against a stationary straight blade.
tr.v., reeled, reel·ing, reels.
To wind on or let out from a reel.
To recover by winding on a reel: reel in a large fish.
http://www.answers.com/topic/reel

trans4u
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 60