KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Engineering (general)

ratchet tie down

Spanish translation: amarra de trinquete


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ratchet tie down
Spanish translation:amarra de trinquete
Entered by: Maria Diehn

02:05 Sep 14, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: ratchet tie down
Ratchet Tie Down 1pc 35mm x 6mtr Polyester Webbing 2000kg Load Test Sealey TD220
Manufactured from polyester webbing with stitched reinforcement around hooks. Suitable for securing of loads and tarpaulins onto flat-beds or trailers and for general load restraint. Tie downs rely on the operator tensioning with webbing with body weight. Ratchet mechanically tensions the webbing using a simple drum and ratchet mechanism providing superior load restraint.
The Sealey Ratchet Tie Down 1pc 35mm x 6mtr Polyester Webbing 2000kg Load Test Sealey TD220appears on page 534 & 98of the current Sealey Tools catalogue.
ScriptArch
Uruguay
amarra de trinquete
Explanation:
Lo diría así. Literal.
Selected response from:

Maria Diehn
United States
Grading comment
:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5trinquete de amarreCarlos Ordaz
4sistema de fijación y correas
Lydia De Jorge
4amarra de trinquete
Maria Diehn


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
amarra de trinquete


Explanation:
Lo diría así. Literal.

Maria Diehn
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 21
Grading comment
:)

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sistema de fijación y correas


Explanation:
http://www.perel.be/product/list/?lang=es&id=360022

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
trinquete de amarre


Explanation:
otra sugerencia


    Reference: http://www.roulot.es/index.php?page=shop.product_details&fly...
Carlos Ordaz
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4