KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Engineering (general)

pallet handler

Spanish translation: carretilla elevadora


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pallet handler
Spanish translation:carretilla elevadora
Entered by: José Miguel Braña Montaña

17:37 Sep 17, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: pallet handler
This is a vehicle used for transporting materials or for doing support tasks in construction projects
Dussault
Canada
carretilla elevadora
Explanation:
Hope this will help. Regards,
Selected response from:

José Miguel Braña Montaña
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3carretilla elevadora
José Miguel Braña Montaña
5montacargas
Alejandro Umerez
4carretilla elevadora
Noni Gilbert
4plataforma para pallet/palet
Marina Menendez


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
carretilla elevadora


Explanation:
Hope this will help. Regards,


    Reference: http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Carretilla_elevadora
José Miguel Braña Montaña
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GalicianGalician
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noni Gilbert: Agree, as you see!
4 mins
  -> Thanks!!

agree  Elvia Rodriguez
2 hrs
  -> gracias Elvia

agree  Tradjur
14 hrs
  -> gracias Tradjur

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
carretilla elevadora


Explanation:
I originally thought you wanted the name of the person, but your comments imply it's the machine: there are number of types of machine for pallets, photos on this page:

http://www.peysermaquinaria.com/img/familias/familia6/fam6.h...

I´ve given the most common name - there have been a number of proz consults about this in recent months.

HTH.

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
plataforma para pallet/palet


Explanation:
También puede ser "Grúa" ya que las grúas para pallets generalmente incluyen las plataformas

Marina Menendez
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
montacargas


Explanation:
Para muchos países americanos este es el término. Hay que saber a que país está dirigido. En el caso de Venezuela, Paraguay, Argentina y no se que otros se les llama 'montacargas'
------------------------------------------------
Curso de Montacargas-Carretilla Elevadora - ¿Qué es el montacargas ...
Curso interactivo en línea de Montacargas - carretilla elevadora con énfasis en seguridad; ¿Qué es el Montacargas y cómo funciona?.
heuristicos.com/cursos/montacargas2.htm - 22k
------------------------------------------------------
Carretilla elevadora - Wikipedia, la enciclopedia libre
Una Carretilla elevadora (popularmente conocida en España como torito o clark, sampi o montacargas en Argentina y Paraguay) es un vehículo para transportar ...
es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Carretilla_elevadora
--------------------------------------------------
Montacargas - fábricas, distribuidores y venta de montacargas en ...
En Paginas Amarillas Cantv, Montacargas en Venezuela - fábricas, distribuidores y venta de montacargas en Venezuela. Listado de empresas, fábricas, ...
db.paginasamarillascantv.com.ve/PaginasAmarillas/classciudad.jsp?CATEGORY_HEAD_ID=00019&SUB_CATEGORY_... - 26k
-------------------------------------------------------------
MONTACARGAS.COM
MONTACARGAS.com Especialistas en Manejo de Materiales con MONTACARGA, Venta , Renta, Refacciones, Tarimas, Racks.
www.montacargas.com/ - 7k

Alejandro Umerez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 346