KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Engineering (general)

an individual must be nominated as the focal point to act as a custodian

Spanish translation: se debe designar a un individuo como el punto focal para que actúe como el guardián/custodio de...


22:14 Sep 18, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Tripod Delta: a proactive approach to enhanced safety
English term or phrase: an individual must be nominated as the focal point to act as a custodian
A Tripod Delta database usually resides at the departmental level; eg, the drilling department can profile its rigs. In order for Tripod Delta to work, an individual must be nominated as the focal point to act as a custodian of the database and to generate, send and receive checklists.
The focal point need only ensure that the indicators are revalidated
nsalva
Spanish translation:se debe designar a un individuo como el punto focal para que actúe como el guardián/custodio de...
Explanation:
Eso...
Selected response from:

Jorge Merino
Paraguay
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2se debe designar a un individuo como el punto focal para que actúe como el guardián/custodio de...
Jorge Merino
5se deberá designar a un encargado / una persona a cargo para...
Salloz
4se deberá nombrar a una persona como el principal para que actúe como custodio
NoraBellettieri


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
se debe designar a un individuo como el punto focal para que actúe como el guardián/custodio de...


Explanation:
Eso...

Jorge Merino
Paraguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 255
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacqueline Carrera
1 hr
  -> Gracias Jacqueline!!

agree  Beatriz Galiano
26 days
  -> Gracias Beatriz!!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
se deberá nombrar a una persona como el principal para que actúe como custodio


Explanation:
Yo lo diría así.

NoraBellettieri
Native speaker of: Spanish

2 days17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
se deberá designar a un encargado / una persona a cargo para...


Explanation:
...que sirva de custodio...

Salloz
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36