KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Engineering (general)

no tare weight

Spanish translation: sin tara


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:no tare weight
Spanish translation:sin tara
Entered by: Henry Hinds

20:33 Sep 20, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: no tare weight
Hola a todos,

alguien me puede ayudar con este término? Creo que Tare weight es peso en vacío pero no tare weight como lo traduciríais??

gracias
Loads due to secondary suspended masses with no tare weight of the rough bodywork
susana anton
sin tara
Explanation:
Se entiende que "tara" se refiere a "peso" salvo que se trate de defectos congénitos y en el caso no es así.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
gracias henry
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6sin tara
Henry Hinds
5sin tara
trnet


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
sin tara


Explanation:
Se entiende que "tara" se refiere a "peso" salvo que se trate de defectos congénitos y en el caso no es así.

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 211
Grading comment
gracias henry

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Satto (Roberto): Peso sin Tara..si..
27 mins
  -> Gracias, Roberto.

agree  Virginia Agustini
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Virginia.

agree  Liselotte K. de Hennig
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Liselotte.

agree  Jairo Payan
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, Jairo.

agree  Salloz
16 hrs
  -> Gracias, Salloz.

agree  emilia eliseo: agree
16 hrs
  -> Gracias, Emilia.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sin tara


Explanation:
Tare weight is "tara", it follows that no tare weight is "sin tara". In the transport industry, the net weight of a vehicle is the tare. The technical term is "tare" and not empty weight.

trnet
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 78