KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Engineering (general)

pull up bolt

Spanish translation: perno de extracción, de ascenso, de succión, etc etc.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pull up bolt
Spanish translation:perno de extracción, de ascenso, de succión, etc etc.
Entered by: CRD

13:34 Sep 21, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Mining Equipment - Agitators
English term or phrase: pull up bolt
English -> Spanish
Hi:

I haven't been able to find the translation for Pull Up Bolts... Does anyone know?

Context:

The failure is probably due to the following causes:
The **pull up bolts** were tightened excessively during assembly of the shaft to the reducer. To correct this, proceed as follows:
CRD
Netherlands
perno de extracción, de ascenso, de succión, etc etc.
Explanation:
Puede ser muchas cosas. Habría que saber la función del equipo, con más contexto para estar más seguro.
Selected response from:

trnet
Grading comment
Thanks Trne!
Saludos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1perno de extracción, de ascenso, de succión, etc etc.
trnet
3perno de sostén
Jorge Merino


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
perno de extracción, de ascenso, de succión, etc etc.


Explanation:
Puede ser muchas cosas. Habría que saber la función del equipo, con más contexto para estar más seguro.

trnet
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 78
Grading comment
Thanks Trne!
Saludos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Raúl Casanova: perno o bulón de extracción
5 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
perno de sostén


Explanation:
No creo que sea un tipo especial de perno, sino que el nombre responde más bien a la función que realiza. En el link de más abajo aparecen "pull up bolts", que son pernos normales que sostienen una pieza hacia arriba:

http://www.martinsprocket.com/2001/SecB.swf

Suerte,

Jorge Merino
Paraguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 255