KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Engineering (general)

blue steel

Spanish translation: acero pavonado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:blue steel
Spanish translation:acero pavonado
Entered by: Romina Riestra

21:35 Sep 22, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Hobbing machine
English term or phrase: blue steel
Contexto: una lista de piezas de una máquina talladora... sorry
"Gravity Feed Loader (BLUE STEEL)"
TIA!!!
;-)
Romina Riestra
acero pavonado
Explanation:
Según la RAE:

pavonado, da.

(Del part. de pavonar).


1. adj. Azulado oscuro.

Selected response from:

Jorge Radivo
Argentina
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos!!!
Muy buena semana!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1acero pavonado
Jorge Radivo
3 +2Acero azulado.
Juan Jacob
5acero nitrado
trnet


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
acero nitrado


Explanation:
Acero nitrado con nitrato postásico

trnet
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 78

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Acero azulado.


Explanation:
No soy especialista, ojo, pero lo he visto así.
Y hay bastantes referencias en guguel.
Suerte.

Juan Jacob
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia De Jorge: asi lo he visto yo tambien..
1 hr
  -> Gracias.

agree  German Gonzalez
15 hrs
  -> Gracias.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
acero pavonado


Explanation:
Según la RAE:

pavonado, da.

(Del part. de pavonar).


1. adj. Azulado oscuro.



Jorge Radivo
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos!!!
Muy buena semana!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  psicutrinius
3 hrs
  -> Gracias señor Psicultrinius.