KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Engineering (general)

toolpushers, company superintendent

Spanish translation: capataces de sondes (jefes de perforación), director de la empresa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:toolpushers, company superintendent
Spanish translation:capataces de sondes (jefes de perforación), director de la empresa
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

00:10 Sep 24, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Tripod Delta: a proactive approach to enhanced safety
English term or phrase: toolpushers, company superintendent
The study showed that, while there were some variations caused by the checklists being completed by people with different roles (eg toolpushers vs. company superintendents), the same profile shapes were generated
nsalva
capataces de sondes (jefes de perforación), director de la empresa
Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-09-24 00:18:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Beigbeder Atienza. Diccionario politécnico ... Díaz de Santos.

"tool pusher: capataz de sondeo, jefe de perforación"

"superintendent: (bldg., etc.) encargado; (institution) director"

Oxford Business Spanish Dictionary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-09-24 00:18:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

capataces de sondeo
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5capataces de sondes (jefes de perforación), director de la empresa
Michael Powers (PhD)
5 +1técnicos [de perforación], superintendente
Salloz
4ingeniero jefe de explotación
trnet


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
capataces de sondes (jefes de perforación), director de la empresa


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-09-24 00:18:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Beigbeder Atienza. Diccionario politécnico ... Díaz de Santos.

"tool pusher: capataz de sondeo, jefe de perforación"

"superintendent: (bldg., etc.) encargado; (institution) director"

Oxford Business Spanish Dictionary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-09-24 00:18:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

capataces de sondeo

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 114
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvia Rodriguez
24 mins
  -> Gracias, Elvia - Mike :)

agree  Dialecta
38 mins
  -> Gracias, Mariflor - Mike :)

agree  trnet: capataces de sondeo
9 hrs
  -> Gracias, trnet - Mike :)

agree  Jorge Radivo: Correcto. No sólo es el capataz de perforación; también es responsable de las tareas administrativas y de la logística.
10 hrs
  -> Gracias, Jorge - Mike :)

agree  silviantonia
13 days
  -> Gracias, silviatonia - Mike :)

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
company superintendent
ingeniero jefe de explotación


Explanation:
Clarification: as a complement to Michael´s description, if the text is about a mining environment, then "ingeniero jefe de explotación" is the translation of choice. If it is not, it could be inspector, jefe de servicio, etc. etc.

trnet
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 78

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
técnicos [de perforación], superintendente


Explanation:
Son dos preguntas, al parecer referidas a las jerarquías en un equipo de perforación petrolera.
1) El toolpusher equivale a lo que en México y otros países se llama inspector técnico de perforación. Comúnmente se le llama técnico.
2) En toda instalación de perforación o plataforma marina que opere en México la autoridad máxima es el superintendente de la misma. En todo caso, el superintendent NO es el director de la compañía.


Salloz
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Elena Martinez
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, María.