KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Engineering (general)

micromechanical tolerances

Spanish translation: tolerancias micromecanicas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:micromechanical tolerances
Spanish translation:tolerancias micromecanicas
Entered by: Darío Zozaya

13:58 Oct 18, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / watchmaking
English term or phrase: micromechanical tolerances
Características de un reloj de pulsera.

Working within the micromechanical tolerances required in watchmaking, the designers at XXX have succeeded in translating the unmistakable signature of XXX cars on to a watch dial that is no bigger than a car’s door lock.
Darío Zozaya
Argentina
tolerancias micromecanicas
Explanation:
tolerancias micromecanicas
Selected response from:

Cesar Serrano
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5tolerancias micromecanicas
Cesar Serrano
3 +1tolerancias micromecánicas
INES Reisch
3proporciones micromecánicas
Juan Della Costa


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
tolerancias micromecanicas


Explanation:
tolerancias micromecanicas

Cesar Serrano
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: Pues no le veo mucha más discusión. Correctísimo en mi opinión.
0 min
  -> Gracias Tomas!

agree  trnet: correcto .... mmmm fue r[á]pidito
2 mins
  -> Gracias Trnet!

agree  pdrevniak: Es así, tal cual
6 mins
  -> Thanks Patricia!

agree  Yaotl Altan
35 mins
  -> Tlazohcamati huel miec, Yaotl!

agree  Adriana Penco
5 hrs
  -> Gracias Arte!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
proporciones micromecánicas


Explanation:
Me parece más correcto hablar de "proporciones" en lugar de "tolerancias", ya que a lo que hace referencia el término es al tamaño.

Juan Della Costa
Norway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tolerancias micromecánicas


Explanation:
micromecánicas, informando a sus superiores ..... deben ser iguales con una tolerancia de ± 5 por ..... prioridades, gestión de interrupciones, reloj ...
www.sepecam.jccm.es/formacion/pdf/ptpr80.pdf - Páginas similares



INES Reisch
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Mc Lean
1 hr