KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Engineering (general)

every vacancy

Spanish translation: todas las habitaciones libres/disponibles


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:every vacancy
Spanish translation:todas las habitaciones libres/disponibles
Entered by: dany2303

15:49 Oct 23, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / frozen pipes during winter
English term or phrase: every vacancy
Walk every vacancy and each apartment on the out-of-town list. Set the heat at 55°, drip all faucets (both hot and cold), and open all closet and cabinet doors. If the apartments have laundry connections on exterior walls, discuss precautions with your supervisor. Take the same precautions in the office, models, clubrooms, shops, etc.
dany2303
todas las habitaciones libres/disponibles
Explanation:
Se refiere a las habitaciones de hotel que están libres o disponibles.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 minutos (2007-10-23 16:03:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Creo que yo diría algo como: Revisé/ pasé revista a/analicé todas las posibilidades de alojamiento...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 minutos (2007-10-23 16:09:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Do you have any vacancies?: ¿Tiene alguna habitación libre?
http://www.turismochile.com/datos/es_diccionario.php?i=6
Selected response from:

Yanet
Grading comment
gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2todas las habitaciones libres/disponiblesYanet
5cada habitación vacante / desocupadaEnrique Huber
4visite/inspeccione cada vacante y apartamento...
Lydia De Jorge
4todo vacante
Terry Burgess


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
todo vacante


Explanation:
HTH

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
visite/inspeccione cada vacante y apartamento...


Explanation:
.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
todas las habitaciones libres/disponibles


Explanation:
Se refiere a las habitaciones de hotel que están libres o disponibles.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 minutos (2007-10-23 16:03:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Creo que yo diría algo como: Revisé/ pasé revista a/analicé todas las posibilidades de alojamiento...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 minutos (2007-10-23 16:09:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Do you have any vacancies?: ¿Tiene alguna habitación libre?
http://www.turismochile.com/datos/es_diccionario.php?i=6

Yanet
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  trnet
4 mins
  -> Gracias, trnet!

agree  Marina56: ok
15 mins
  -> Gracias, Marina!

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cada habitación vacante / desocupada


Explanation:
se usa en la hoteleria en México.

Enrique Huber
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20