KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Engineering (general)

winterized

Spanish translation: protegidos/as del frío


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:winterized
Spanish translation:protegidos/as del frío
Entered by: dany2303

17:03 Oct 23, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / frozen pipes during winter
English term or phrase: winterized
Discuss this procedure with your landscape contractor.
Make sure the pool and spa pumps are working properly or are properly winterized. The circulating water will prevent freeze damage during a mild freeze.
dany2303
protegidos/as del frío
Explanation:
Para evitar lo que se explica después.

No sé, lo mismo en alguna parte se dice "invernalizar" o algo así...como por aquí no tenemos apenas invierno... :OD :OD

Suerte Dany,

Álvaro :O) :O)
Selected response from:

moken
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8acondicionados para el invierno
Yaotl Altan
5protegidos contra el inviernoEnrique Huber
3 +1térmicamente aislados /con aislación para el frío
Adriana Penco
3protegidos/as del frío
moken


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
acondicionados para el invierno


Explanation:


Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 252
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Burgess: Perfecto!
0 min
  -> Gracias, Terry

agree  Sinead --
1 min
  -> thanx!

agree  Lydia De Jorge: algo que aprendí a las malas viviendo en el norte..
9 mins
  -> Sí, es muy crudo el invierno allá. Salu2

agree  Cecilia Della Croce: sin dudas
18 mins
  -> Grazie

agree  Cesar Serrano
1 hr
  -> Gracias.

agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT
1 hr
  -> Danke!

agree  Marian Martin
2 hrs
  -> merci!

agree  Daniel Gebauer
2 hrs
  -> Danke!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
térmicamente aislados /con aislación para el frío


Explanation:
:)

Adriana Penco
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
6 mins
  -> Gracias, Marina.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
protegidos/as del frío


Explanation:
Para evitar lo que se explica después.

No sé, lo mismo en alguna parte se dice "invernalizar" o algo así...como por aquí no tenemos apenas invierno... :OD :OD

Suerte Dany,

Álvaro :O) :O)

moken
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
gracias

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
protegidos contra el invierno


Explanation:
es común en paises donde hace mucho frío. se usa aislamiento térmico.

Enrique Huber
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20