KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Engineering (general)

mild freeze

Spanish translation: heladas suaves


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mild freeze
Spanish translation:heladas suaves
Entered by: dany2303

20:54 Oct 23, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / protección en el invierno
English term or phrase: mild freeze
Make sure the pool and spa pumps are working properly or are properly winterized. The circulating water will prevent freeze damage during a mild freeze.
dany2303
heladas suaves
Explanation:
suerte!
Selected response from:

Daniel Gebauer
Spain
Grading comment
gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2helada suave
Marian Martin
4heladas suaves
Daniel Gebauer


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
heladas suaves


Explanation:
suerte!

Daniel Gebauer
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
gracias!

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
helada suave


Explanation:
Una sugerencia.Saludos.

Marian Martin
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 41

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  psicutrinius
1 min
  -> Gracias mil!

agree  Terry Burgess: Como el de la Ciudad de México en este momento:-)
1 min
  -> Gracias!Aquí también y solo es otoño!