KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Engineering (general)

Blade Shot Peen

Spanish translation: granallado de álabes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Blade Shot Peen
Spanish translation:granallado de álabes
Entered by: Roberto Servadei

18:48 Nov 4, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: Blade Shot Peen
Context: A Blade Shot Peen machine was unreliable, causing breaks in production. Setup times and downtime was high, while the run time was low.

This is just an example, so there isn't much more context.
Thanks for any help!
Dammel
granallado de álabes
Explanation:
Las hojas de cuchillo no se granallan durante su fabricación. Esto si ocurre con los álabes de las turbinas. Pueden verlo en la URL que menciono
Selected response from:

Roberto Servadei
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos por su ayuda.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5granallado de álabesRoberto Servadei
3 +2máquina para granallado de endurecimiento superficial de cuchillas
Maria Elena Martinez
4blade shot peen (tratamiento de la superficie de cuchillos..
INES Reisch


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
blade shot peen
blade shot peen (tratamiento de la superficie de cuchillos..


Explanation:
lo dejaría tal cual y explicaría como en la página web...veáse abajo...


    Reference: http://spanish.metalimprovement.com/
INES Reisch
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  trnet: Poniendo los dos idiomas el lector queda con la impresión de duda del autor.
1 hr

agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT
1 hr

disagree  P Forgas: y por qué lo dejarías en inglés?
2 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
blade shot peen
máquina para granallado de endurecimiento superficial de cuchillas


Explanation:
http://www.disagroup.com/sp/productos/granallado/sistemas-de...

Maria Elena Martinez
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 131

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  trnet: De acuerdo.
38 mins
  -> Gracias trnet!

agree  Elvia Rodriguez
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Elvia!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
blade shot peen
granallado de álabes


Explanation:
Las hojas de cuchillo no se granallan durante su fabricación. Esto si ocurre con los álabes de las turbinas. Pueden verlo en la URL que menciono


    Reference: http://www.jsc.nasa.gov/news/columbia/frr/sts-110/11_ssme.pd...
Roberto Servadei
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos por su ayuda.