KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Engineering (general)

re-cored

Spanish translation: recondicionado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:re-cored
Spanish translation:recondicionado
Entered by: Darío Zozaya

12:11 Jan 12, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: re-cored
Política de reacondicionamiento de equipos de apoyo para aeronaves.

Engine cooling systems:

- Complete and operable,
- Fitted with new or re-cored radiators, if needed,
- Fitted with fresh coolant and new coolant hoses.
Darío Zozaya
Argentina
recondicionado
Explanation:
The 'core' of a radiator on an internal combustion engine is the part comprising small-bore tubes ('serpentín) and cooling fins, assembled between the header tank and sump. If the core is damaged (leaks, etc.) or blocked (air or water passages) it can be replaced to make a 'nearly new' radiator using the original header tank and sump.

Fitted with new or re-cored radiators, if needed
-->
Con radiadores nuevos o recondicionados según corresponde
Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1recondicionado
Robin Levey
4con núcleo nuevo/renovadoBabelio
4reinstalados
Walter Landesman
4con radiadores nuevos o recargados
Luciana Corbetta


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
con radiadores nuevos o recargados


Explanation:
re-cored: con el núcleo vuelto a poner o recargado

Luciana Corbetta
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reinstalados


Explanation:
cored: en hueco, en su espacio, de acuerdo al Dicc. Tecnológico Sapiensman inglés/español.
re-cored sería vuelto a poner en su sitio, re-instalado. Entiendo que son aparatos que son retirados, limpiados, ajustados, vueltos a punto e instalados nuevamente.

Walter Landesman
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 28

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
recondicionado


Explanation:
The 'core' of a radiator on an internal combustion engine is the part comprising small-bore tubes ('serpentín) and cooling fins, assembled between the header tank and sump. If the core is damaged (leaks, etc.) or blocked (air or water passages) it can be replaced to make a 'nearly new' radiator using the original header tank and sump.

Fitted with new or re-cored radiators, if needed
-->
Con radiadores nuevos o recondicionados según corresponde

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 161
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Raúl Casanova
6 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
con núcleo nuevo/renovado


Explanation:
Se refiere al componente interno del radiador.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2008-01-13 00:07:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Échale un vistazo a esto:
http://www.cartalk.com/content/features/Summer-Driving-Tips/...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2008-01-13 00:12:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aquí tienes una imagen.

http://www.fillingstation.com/radiator.htm

Babelio
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8