KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Engineering (general)

walk-on surfaces

Spanish translation: superficies transitables


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:walk-on surfaces
Spanish translation:superficies transitables
Entered by: Walter Landesman

12:18 Jan 12, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: walk-on surfaces
Política de reacondicionamiento de equipos de apoyo para aeronaves.

Paint:

- Brake drums
- Brake Calipers
- Cabin interior ceiling
- Walk-on surfaces
Darío Zozaya
Argentina
superficies transitables
Explanation:
se refiere a los pisos u otras superficies como plataformas o azoteas sobre las que se camina o se puede transitar.
Selected response from:

Walter Landesman
Uruguay
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a ambos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5superficies transitables
Walter Landesman
3superficies de los suelos
Steven Capsuto


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
superficies de los suelos


Explanation:
It means the top layer of the floor (usually a sturdy carpeting on an airplane).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2008-01-12 13:00:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you do a Google search of the phrase "the walk-on surfaces" you can see how it's used in context.

Steven Capsuto
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
superficies transitables


Explanation:
se refiere a los pisos u otras superficies como plataformas o azoteas sobre las que se camina o se puede transitar.

Walter Landesman
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a ambos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce: good one! saludos
15 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Cecilia. // walter

agree  Karin Otterbach
56 mins
  -> Muy amable, gracias.

agree  Daniel Parra: Tratándose de aviones, se refiere a aquellas partes de fuselage o de alas donde se puede transitar.
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias por el comentario. // walter

agree  Jorge Merino: coincido tb
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias.

agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT
17 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Tomás. // walter