KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Engineering (general)

Double check valves with intermediate atmospheric vents

Spanish translation: válvulas de retención/antiretorno dobles con respiraderos intermedios a la atmósfera


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Double check valves with intermediate atmospheric vents
Spanish translation:válvulas de retención/antiretorno dobles con respiraderos intermedios a la atmósfera
Entered by: Elvia Rodriguez

23:05 Jan 14, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Dispositivos para la eliminación de reflujo
English term or phrase: Double check valves with intermediate atmospheric vents
Mi itento fue : Válvulas de doble comprobación con difusores atmosféricos intermedios, lo cual no me suena para nada. En seguida el contexto.

All the items are approved backflow prevention devices.
If any of these devices are installed, they must be placed where they can be properly serviced and maintained according to the manufacturer's specifications.
Barometric loops
Vacuum breakers (atmospheric and pressure types)
Double check valves with intermediate atmospheric vents
Double check valve assemblies
Reduced pressure principle devices

Gracias desde ya =o)
Elvia Rodriguez
Mexico
válvulas de retención/antiretorno dobles con respiraderos intermedios a la atmósfera
Explanation:
Ok
Selected response from:

Alejandro Umerez
Grading comment
Mis respetos a ambos. Muchas gracias =o)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5válvula de doble retención con respiraderos atmosféricos intermedios
Adriana Sibaja
4 +1válvulas de retención/antiretorno dobles con respiraderos intermedios a la atmósfera
Alejandro Umerez


  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
double check valves with intermediate atmospheric vents
válvulas de retención/antiretorno dobles con respiraderos intermedios a la atmósfera


Explanation:
Ok

Alejandro Umerez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 346
Grading comment
Mis respetos a ambos. Muchas gracias =o)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yaotl Altan: Excelente.
23 mins
  -> Gracias Yaotl

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
double check valves with intermediate atmospheric vents
válvula de doble retención con respiraderos atmosféricos intermedios


Explanation:
Es básicamente lo mismo que sugiere Alejandro, pero como lo tengo en un glosario personal. Digamos que ésta es la versión mexicana. :-)

Adriana Sibaja
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4