KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Engineering (general)

drafting plate

Spanish translation: placa de apoyo/placa de sujección


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:drafting plate
Spanish translation:placa de apoyo/placa de sujección
Entered by: María Florencia Méndez

13:52 Feb 21, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Trimmers
English term or phrase: drafting plate
It is a text about a trimmer. This is the part about removing the blade.
This is the context:
To remove blade, remove the six screws from metal **drafting plate**.

Thanks
María Florencia Méndez
placa de apoyo/placa de sujección
Explanation:
Creo que se trata de la placa que sostiene las partes móviles de la máquina, y que también puede servir para apoyar la máquina y deslizarla durante el corte.
Selected response from:

Raúl Casanova
Uruguay
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2placa de apoyo/placa de sujección
Raúl Casanova
4placa de estirado metálica
AAG-alcaide


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
metal drafting plate
placa de estirado metálica


Explanation:
¡Suerte!

AAG-alcaide
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 49

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
placa de apoyo/placa de sujección


Explanation:
Creo que se trata de la placa que sostiene las partes móviles de la máquina, y que también puede servir para apoyar la máquina y deslizarla durante el corte.

Raúl Casanova
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 339
Grading comment
Many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dilshod Madolimov
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Dishod

agree  Egmont
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, AVRM