ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Engineering (general)

thread-o-let fitting

Spanish translation: Accesorio Thread-o-let™

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Thread-o-let fitting
Spanish translation:Accesorio Thread-o-let™
Entered by: slothm

04:45 Feb 26, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: thread-o-let fitting
The model with either a *thread-o-let fitting* or saddle for 3" line sizes for flow meter installation
Elizabeth Agurto
accesorio Thread-o-let™
Explanation:
Es un accesorio fabricado por una sola empresa con diseño propio y registrada en varios países del mundo. No podemos modificarla. Una T sería demasiado simple para describir el producto ya que no es cualquier T ya que se amolda a los caños para ser soldada.

http://www.translatorscafe.com/tcterms/thQuestion.aspx?id=89...

O-let fittings:
Another way to make branch connections on pipe and vessels is by using an "O-Let" fitting. An "O-Let fitting is designed for use on 3" and larger welded pipe. The main feature of the typical O-Let fitting is the built-up base design which eliminates the need of any other form of branch reinforcement. The O-let fitting is manufactured in a number of styles.
These are:
Weld-O-Let - (common) - This fitting is best described as an odd shaped "donut." It's purpose is to make self-reinforced branch outlets on a larger (one size or more) run of pipe. The base of the common weld-o-let has a saddle shape to fit the run pipe. The outlet end of the weld-o-let has a beveled-end allowing for butt welding a pipe or fitting. Weld-O-Lets come in a wide range of sizes and materials. The size call-out is normally the run (header) size by the branch size (Example: 24" x 4" WOL). It may be of some interest to know that most O-Let fittings are made with the base that covers a range of header sizes. This means that the 24" x 4" WOL will also fit on all pipe sizes from 24" pipe to 36" pipe.
Thread-O-Let - The Thread-O-Let is made much the same as the Weld-O-Let except that the outlet is threaded to match the normal tapered pipe threads. The threaded outlet sizes are normally limited to the smaller (2" and under) pipe sizes.
Sock-O-Let - The Sock-O-Let is also made much the same as the Weld-O-Let except that the outlet has a socket to match the socket welded piping fittings and pipe. The socket outlet sizes are normally limited to the smaller (2" and under) pipe sizes.
Latrolet - A Latrolet is a weld on branch fitting that is attached to the run pipe at a 45° angle. The angle attachment is sometimes required on high pressure relief systems. A Latrolet may be ordered with; a Butt-weld outlet end, a threaded outlet end or a socket weld end.
Elbowlet - The Elbowlet is made to be fitted on the back side of a long radius 90° elbow. An Elbowlet may also be ordered with; a Butt-weld outlet end, a threaded outlet end or a socket weld outlet end.
Nip-O-Let - A Nip-O-Let is a fitting that has the reinforced base for attaching to the run pipe and then has a short pipe extension with a threaded or plain outlet end. The Nip-O-Let does come in a range of sizes, however they are limited to the smaller sizes. This fitting is normally used for vent, drain and pressure gage connections.
Flange-O-Let - This fitting is much like the Nip-O-Let but has a flanged outlet end. The purpose is the same as for the Nip-O-Let.

Selected response from:

slothm
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1accesorio Thread-o-let™slothm
3caño en T
TRANSDUCTOR


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
caño en T


Explanation:
1. A threadolet is a side connection or branch connection on a piece of pipe. It typically is in the size range of 1/2" to 2" and is welded over a hole either drilled or burned in the pipe.
2. A thread-o-let is a forged pipe fitting typically with a female thread that can be welded on the side of a pipe to form a branch connection. A hole is made in the pipe prior to attaching the thread-o-let. The thread-o-let is welded over the hole to complete the installation




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-02-26 06:11:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En la segunda referencia encontrarás como "bajar" un diagrama con el nombre de archivo "2PHSEP.PDF" con un ejemplo de montaje

Example sentence(s):
  • ... if this is also for Threadolet type branch connection or not.
  • Two 3000# Threadolet Liquid Level Control One...

    Reference: http://www.eng-tips.com/viewthread.cfm?qid=104943&page=10
    Reference: http://www.primenergy.com/Production_equipment/fluidseparati...
TRANSDUCTOR
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
accesorio Thread-o-let™


Explanation:
Es un accesorio fabricado por una sola empresa con diseño propio y registrada en varios países del mundo. No podemos modificarla. Una T sería demasiado simple para describir el producto ya que no es cualquier T ya que se amolda a los caños para ser soldada.

http://www.translatorscafe.com/tcterms/thQuestion.aspx?id=89...

O-let fittings:
Another way to make branch connections on pipe and vessels is by using an "O-Let" fitting. An "O-Let fitting is designed for use on 3" and larger welded pipe. The main feature of the typical O-Let fitting is the built-up base design which eliminates the need of any other form of branch reinforcement. The O-let fitting is manufactured in a number of styles.
These are:
Weld-O-Let - (common) - This fitting is best described as an odd shaped "donut." It's purpose is to make self-reinforced branch outlets on a larger (one size or more) run of pipe. The base of the common weld-o-let has a saddle shape to fit the run pipe. The outlet end of the weld-o-let has a beveled-end allowing for butt welding a pipe or fitting. Weld-O-Lets come in a wide range of sizes and materials. The size call-out is normally the run (header) size by the branch size (Example: 24" x 4" WOL). It may be of some interest to know that most O-Let fittings are made with the base that covers a range of header sizes. This means that the 24" x 4" WOL will also fit on all pipe sizes from 24" pipe to 36" pipe.
Thread-O-Let - The Thread-O-Let is made much the same as the Weld-O-Let except that the outlet is threaded to match the normal tapered pipe threads. The threaded outlet sizes are normally limited to the smaller (2" and under) pipe sizes.
Sock-O-Let - The Sock-O-Let is also made much the same as the Weld-O-Let except that the outlet has a socket to match the socket welded piping fittings and pipe. The socket outlet sizes are normally limited to the smaller (2" and under) pipe sizes.
Latrolet - A Latrolet is a weld on branch fitting that is attached to the run pipe at a 45° angle. The angle attachment is sometimes required on high pressure relief systems. A Latrolet may be ordered with; a Butt-weld outlet end, a threaded outlet end or a socket weld end.
Elbowlet - The Elbowlet is made to be fitted on the back side of a long radius 90° elbow. An Elbowlet may also be ordered with; a Butt-weld outlet end, a threaded outlet end or a socket weld outlet end.
Nip-O-Let - A Nip-O-Let is a fitting that has the reinforced base for attaching to the run pipe and then has a short pipe extension with a threaded or plain outlet end. The Nip-O-Let does come in a range of sizes, however they are limited to the smaller sizes. This fitting is normally used for vent, drain and pressure gage connections.
Flange-O-Let - This fitting is much like the Nip-O-Let but has a flanged outlet end. The purpose is the same as for the Nip-O-Let.



slothm
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 857
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AAG-alcaide: I agree.
2 hrs