KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Engineering (general)

Job-Built ladder

Spanish translation: escalera construida en la obra


12:38 Mar 7, 2008
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Construcción
English term or phrase: Job-Built ladder
Job-Built Ladder:
A ladder that is fabricated by employees, typically at a construction site.
Job-built ladders can be of either a single or double cleat design with the latter offering a center rail to allow simultaneous two-way traffic ascending and descending to a specific access point
Joe-E
Spanish translation:escalera construida en la obra
Explanation:
creo que no hay otro término más reducido.
Buscando en google me aparece este enlace:

http://www.bungeargentina.com/sp/fix_docs/manualSeguridadV6....

mira la página 5, apartado 6.7 (escaleras portátiles), del documento.

espero que ayude. saludos:-)
Selected response from:

Judith Payro
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks so much for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Escalera de obra
Rosario Villaescusa
4escalera (doble) hecha en obra
Silvia Calderón
3escalera construida en la obra
Judith Payro


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
job-built ladder
escalera construida en la obra


Explanation:
creo que no hay otro término más reducido.
Buscando en google me aparece este enlace:

http://www.bungeargentina.com/sp/fix_docs/manualSeguridadV6....

mira la página 5, apartado 6.7 (escaleras portátiles), del documento.

espero que ayude. saludos:-)

Judith Payro
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks so much for your help!

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
job-built ladder
escalera (doble) hecha en obra


Explanation:
Así les llaman en Argentina.


Silvia Calderón
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 11

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
job-built ladder
Escalera de obra


Explanation:
.


    Reference: http://img243.imageshack.us/img243/6620/image1pa1.jpg
    Reference: http://www.villaescusacerrajeria.com/catalog/images/Escalera...
Rosario Villaescusa
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Mozo
1 hr
  -> Gracias Teresa

agree  Silvina Morelli
1 hr
  -> Gracias Silvina

agree  Carlos Vergara
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Carlos