KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Engineering (general)

wire-bonding

Spanish translation: soldadura de hilo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wire-bonding
Spanish translation:soldadura de hilo
Entered by: Stuart Allsop

16:06 Mar 8, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: wire-bonding
This comes from a document outlining the uses of copper in the electronics industry.

CONTEXT: "Leadframes, which are common to all solid-state electronic equipment, distribute electrical signals and power between integrated circuit (IC) chips and external circuits; transfer heat from chips to heat sinks, and support chips inside encapsulating material. Connections are made by wire-bonding tabs on the IC chip to the leadframe."

( This term is already in the Proz.com glossary, but it is incorrect. The answer given there is for die-bonding, not wire-bonding. )
Stuart Allsop
Chile
soldadura de hilo
Explanation:
WO/2001/084636) HIGH EFFICIENCY PHOTOVOLTAIC CONVERTER FOR HIGH ...... y b) conexión del contacto frontal mediante soldadura de hilo (wire bonding), pick and place, flip-chip, multichip-module u otras similares. ...
www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?IA=WO2001084636&DISPLAY=CLAIMS - 36k
Selected response from:

Teresa Mozo
Grading comment
Thanks!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4unión por hilo
mariana24
3 +1soldadura de hilo
Teresa Mozo


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
soldadura de hilo


Explanation:
WO/2001/084636) HIGH EFFICIENCY PHOTOVOLTAIC CONVERTER FOR HIGH ...... y b) conexión del contacto frontal mediante soldadura de hilo (wire bonding), pick and place, flip-chip, multichip-module u otras similares. ...
www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?IA=WO2001084636&DISPLAY=CLAIMS - 36k


Teresa Mozo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 112
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
6 hrs
  -> gracias

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unión por hilo


Explanation:
Según el Routledge Technical.

mariana24
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4