KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Engineering (general)

centralise (montaje de una antena)

Spanish translation: céntrelo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:centralise (montaje de una antena)
Spanish translation:céntrelo
Entered by: Marian Martin

18:36 Mar 14, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / montaje de una antena
English term or phrase: centralise (montaje de una antena)
Hola. En el texto:

STAGE 2
Install the feeder assembly through the hole, cable first. Hold the feeder assembly and centralise in the hole. Push the weather seal over it; this will hold the feeder assembly in
position. Carefully place the base moulding over it. Screw on the base insert and tighten firmly by hand.

Como traducirias centralise aqui, me dirigo al lector en mi traduccion con la forma de (instale, etc)

Mis opciones:

centralize ['sentrəlaɪz] verbo transitivo centralizar

conjugacion del verbo centralizar
modo indicativo el/ella/usted centraliza
modo subjuntivo el/ell/usted centralice

Sujete el esamblaje del alimentador y centraliza en el agujero
Sujete el esamblaje del alimentador y centralizalo.......
Sujete el esamblaje del alimentador y centralice en el agujero
Sujete el esamblaje del alimentador y centralicelo en el agujero.
Que creeis

Gracias
Gaty
Gaty
centrelo
Explanation:
Yo diría simplemente: centrelo en el agujero.Saludos!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days1 hr (2008-03-16 20:27:47 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Un placer, Gaty. Gracias a ti.
Selected response from:

Marian Martin
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias m martin
Gaty
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5centrelo
Marian Martin
5céntrelomargaret caulfield


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
céntrelo


Explanation:
With the accent on the first "e"

margaret caulfield
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Marian Martin: I already recognized there was a typo with the accent.Do you really think that justifies a duplicate answer?
14 hrs
  -> I certainly didn't think ANYONE would feel offended as a result!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
centrelo


Explanation:
Yo diría simplemente: centrelo en el agujero.Saludos!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days1 hr (2008-03-16 20:27:47 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Un placer, Gaty. Gracias a ti.

Marian Martin
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 41
Grading comment
Gracias m martin
Gaty

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Vergara
4 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  Egmont: Céntrelo
1 hr
  -> Gracias Avrum, a veces me lio con los acentos.

agree  NeoAtlas
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Neo.

agree  Raúl Casanova
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Raúl.

agree  José Alberto Ruiz Pérez
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Alberto.