KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Engineering (general)

cable first

Spanish translation: (intoduciendo el) cable primero


19:47 Mar 14, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / montaje de una antena
English term or phrase: cable first
Hola. En el texto:

STAGE 2
Install the feeder assembly through the hole, cable first. Hold the feeder assembly and centralise in the hole. Push the weather seal over it; this will hold the feeder assembly in
position. Carefully place the base moulding over it. Screw on the base insert and tighten firmly by hand.

Como traduciriais cable first.

Mi opcion: cablee previamente (creo que cable aqui es un verbo)
Que creeis?

Gracias
Gaty
Gaty
Spanish translation:(intoduciendo el) cable primero
Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2008-03-14 19:50:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"introduciendo"
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Gracias David
Gaty
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4(intoduciendo el) cable primero
David Hollywood
4después de conectar los cables
Y. Peraza


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
después de conectar los cables


Explanation:
"Cablear" en español me parece que no existe...

;-)

Y. Peraza
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hola Yaiza. Mira esto por favor: wictionary cablear Verbo transitivo Unir por medio de cables las diferentes partes de un aparato o instalaciòn. Cojugacion del verbo cablear Infinitivo cablear Gerundio cableando Participio cableado Modo indicativo Presente él / ella/usted cablea Modo subjuntivo Presente él / ella/usted cablee Gracias


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
(intoduciendo el) cable primero


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2008-03-14 19:50:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"introduciendo"

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 79
Grading comment
Gracias David
Gaty

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  e_cuesta
3 mins

agree  Y. Peraza: Claro, también puede ser eso: meter primero el cable y luego instalar el rollo ese.
3 mins

agree  Egmont
22 mins

agree  Raúl Casanova
1 hr