KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Engineering (general)

Bypassing

Spanish translation: derivando


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Bypassing
Spanish translation:derivando
Entered by: Patricia Gutiérrez

21:57 Mar 30, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: Bypassing
If leads are installed correctly:
Go to “Step 6: Bypassing the Power Regulator Board”.
Test 6: — Bypassing the Power Regulator Board
Remove the Power Regulator Board and keep it totally
isolated from the generator.
• Connect 12VDC to the brush leads (Figure 3.36).

Gracias de antemano!
Patricia Gutiérrez
derivando
Explanation:
"Derivar" la placa de regulación de potencia es hacer que las líneas no pasen por ella
Un saludo.
Selected response from:

Juan R. Migoya
Grading comment
gracias
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2puenteando
Angel Yamada
4 +2derivandoJuan R. Migoya


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bypassing
derivando


Explanation:
"Derivar" la placa de regulación de potencia es hacer que las líneas no pasen por ella
Un saludo.

Juan R. Migoya
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 216
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Parra: o desviando
44 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Daniel!

agree  Raúl Casanova
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Raúl!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bypassing
puenteando


Explanation:
Cuando no se deja "by-pass" en ingés, se usa puentear. En la jerga coloquial se usa "by-passear"


    Reference: http://buscon.rae.es/draeI/SrvltConsulta?TIPO_BUS=3&LEMA=pue...
Angel Yamada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hector Aires: Seguro, "derivando" (nada que ver con el cálculo infinitesimal) puede sugerir la presencia de una derivación (un "tap").
1 hr

agree  alcocer
1 hr