KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Engineering (general)

checks

Spanish translation: corresponde


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:checks
Spanish translation:corresponde
Entered by: Yaotl Altan

21:58 Mar 30, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: checks
Test 1: — Check (AC) Frequency and Voltage
Connect an accurate (AC) frequency meter across the two parallel blades of one of the panel 120VAC receptacles.
• Start the engine and let it stabilize.
Read the (AC) frequency. A frequency reading of 61-63 Hertz should be obtained.
If frequency is not within specifications:
• Consult the appropriate engine service manual for
adjustment.
With the generator engine running, connect the VOM test probes across the parallel blades of the panel
120VAC receptacles. A reading of approximately
130-140VAC should be indicated.
If voltage checks as specified:
• Discontinue test.
If voltage reading is zero:
• Go to Test 2: “Flash The Field.”
If voltage reading is low:
• Go to Test 7: “Check The Rotor.”

Gracias de antemano!
Patricia Gutiérrez
corresponde
Explanation:
si el voltaje corresponde a lo especificado
Selected response from:

Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Grading comment
gracias nuevamente
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5corresponde
Yaotl Altan
5 +2comprobaciones
Daniel Parra


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
corresponde


Explanation:
si el voltaje corresponde a lo especificado

Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 252
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
gracias nuevamente

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan R. Migoya: o "si la comprobación del voltaje..."
3 mins
  -> grazie!

agree  Raúl Casanova
2 hrs
  -> Gracias :)

agree  Hector Aires
5 hrs
  -> merci!

agree  alcocer
6 hrs
  -> Thanx!

agree  Miguel Garcia Lopez
7 hrs
  -> Obrigado

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
comprobaciones


Explanation:
"to check" = comprobar
"checks" en este contexto significa comprobaciones.

Referencias: mis 50 años en la electrónica ;-)

Daniel Parra
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  avelingua: De acuerdo, comprobaciones o controles
5 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Teresa Mozo: si se comprueba que el voltaje es el especificado
8 hrs
  -> Gracias